Image Slider

My Favorite Sheet Masks

Friday, February 22, 2013
As much as I love wearing traditional mask and my Tomatox magic pack. Can't lie I love using sheet masks.
Because it's practical. I don't need to wash away, et cetera.
I use different kinds of mask sheet. Even so, before buying several, I'd ask the sales attendant, which kind of mask that would suit my skin type (oily sensitive-combination; acne prone skin)? I think it's more like routinely activity than a must for me. I wouldn't get troubled face if I didn't use any of these. It's just fun and relaxing to have some mask time while surfing the net, watching movies or sleeping if it is a sleeping mask. Haha! I use one of these masks every 3 days!

However, if I had a facial treatment, I would just use 1 mask sheet in a week because my skin would get extra sensitive by then! ;)

Now, I'm going to show you my FAVORITE mask sheets from different brands:
Real Nature Mung Bean Mask from The Face Shop
Price: IDR 19000
Reason: Because I have an oily combination acne prone skin, and the Mung bean a.k.a green beans are well known effective for clearing up blemishes on oily acne prone skin, so I really recommend this type of face mask. It can heal acne scars, or even lighten hyperpigmentation on skin. It smells fine for me too :)

Natural Pulp Essence Tea Tree Mask from TonyMoly
Price: IDR 19000 (as it can be seen at the barcode)
Reason: Clearly because it's tea tree! Tea tree oil is well known for it's anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-bacterial properties. So yeah, that explains why ^^ And besides, this mask sheet has a lot of water essence in it, so it wouldn't easily dry (or a bit dry) even after 15mins of usage. Besides, it's very affordable, 'cause I'll have a 10% discount for every purchase of TM's skin care products :D

Real Mask Sheet Chestnut Shell Mask from Etude House
Price: I got this at IDR 68000 for 3!! (They're currently having discounts for so many items, so hurryyy!)
Reason: Well, it's said that this sheet mask formulated with REAL chestnut shell for exfoliant care. Whoa.. I wonder how a sheet mask can do exfoliant :P But I really really love the packaging (not only the outer appearance of it but the inner one!) They have a kind of film that helps you to unfold the mask, because the mask is very thin, and very soft. I mean it. It's super soft that I really find it interesting when applying the mask! HAHA! Too bad it easily absorbs my skin so the mask would be dry in 15-20 mins. *le sigh*

Lettuce and Cucumber Water Essence Mask from Skin Food
Price: I forgot :( It would probably be around IDR 50000.
Reason: This must be the best mask around all of the mask that I've reviewed just now. However because it's a little pricey, I don't always wear this mask. What I love about this mask is because of it's texture of the mask! It's not as soft as the Etude House's Real Mask collection, in fact it has a whole different texture, but trust me, you'll find it extra relaxing wearing this mask because it has a lot of water essence that it doesn't dry! I thought maybe I could wear it twice?? HAHA kidding! Why lettuce and cucumber? Ok, lemme explain, lettuce is good for oily skin, lettuce also works well to sooth irritated and sunburned skin. While cucumber; as cucumber and the skin share the same level of hydrogen, it becomes easier for cucumber to mask all the problem areas. It helps in soothing and softening your skin which can get you relaxed in no time. With so many useful ingredients in cucumber it can help you in treating so many skin problems.

Talking about my recent life, I just finished my short semester so now I have a break from schoool! YEAAAY! Too bad, having a week off doesn't really entertain me, I just stay at home, watching K-dramas. AH! There are a lots of GOOD K-drama that currently airing in Korea! So I had like 4 dramas that I'd been following, but then I really got confused by myself so I eliminated one by one.

I watched Yawang/ Queen of Ambition (played by Kwon Sang Woo and Uknow Yunho. Geezzz! I like Soo Ae, I just hate hate really hate her character in this drama! You know when you just hate the lead female that it could make you so lazy to watch the drama, you just can't take it anymore even though you LOVE the lead male. Kwon Sang Woo is my FIRST favorite Korean actor. I started to love him when I watched Stairway To Heaven on my 3rd year of middle school hahaha! That I even follow a fan site of him, named "Sangwoo-jjang". LOL LOL :'D
Back to the topic, I finally eliminated Yawang from the list after watching the 4th episode. Nuff said, I just dislike the female lead.

Then I have 7th Grade Civil Servant. It airs on MBC every Wednesday and Thursday 21:55 KST replacing I Miss You (which played by Yoochun-ie oppa). This drama is too hilarious! Joo Won (the male lead) and Choi Kang Hee (the female lead) make a perfect couple. Firstly, I know Choi Kang Hee from Protect The Boss (which she plays this drama with Jaejoong-ie and Ji Sung), damn! Why is she always in the drama that involves good looking men. I mean, in 7th Grade Civil Servant, she also plays with 2PM's Chansung! Secondly, I couldn't wait for another Thursday ('cause the English subtitles would be available around Thursday night) to see Joo Won's aegyo! He really does a lot of aegyo in this movie. Unlike his character in Bridal Mask, he does too much cuteness in this drama, just like in his real life (if you follow 1N2D variety show). Seriously, how can you ignore him with all his cuteness?! KKK~!

And on SBS at the same day and time, we have That Winter, The Wind Blows; played by Zo In Sung and Song Hye Gyo! It has a really interesting plot of melodrama. I haven't cried till the 5th eps tho'. But seeing the plot and how fast they unravel things till this latest episode's upcoming preview. Well well, I ain't doing reviewing and stuff but Zo In Sung is so handsome. Could hardly resist! X_x

Again, on KBS2, IRIS 2! ARGH! This is too much! Jang Hyuk casts along with Lee Dae Hee. I love Jang Hyuk since his drama, Midas. Speaking of IRIS 2, whoever watch the first IRIS will anticipate this sequel, won't they? I. Just. Can't. Take. No. More. Nevertheless, watching 4 K-dramas at the same time is extremely challenging for me. And a drama like IRIS, might cause a burden for me because of its story.

I eventually eliminated IRIS 2 *BOO!* and just continuing watching 7th Grade Civil Servant and That Winter, The Wind Blows, just because I like Joo Won and Zo In Sung the most. LOLOL. Actually, Kwon Sang Woo but I dislike his character, his partner's character and the story!

So yeah, I'm pretty busy by myself because of these dramas. Hahaha!

Recently I rewarded myself with a new polaroid camera!! YOOHOOO! It's the new instax from Fujifilm, called Instax Mini 8. It comes in 5 different colors; pink, yellow, blue, white and black. All in pastel.

I adore pink colour, any kind of pink, be it a baby pink, hot pink, shocking pink :]
On the spot photo right after purchasing! This is a Hamicat Film.

Ya! Pororo! Porong porong!!
FYI, I use a Pororo theme song for my alarm. And it always successfully wakes me up every time it rings, kkk~
I wish they'd still sell the Pororo mini instax film. I literally can't find it anywhere :'( they said it was a limited edition one. If anyone of you knows where to buy one in Jakarta, or whether buying it online, kindly inform me. It's so unfair because they still sell the Instax Wide Pororo film :/

Another (unlogically-reasonable) reason why I bought this is because I wanted to capture my sister's wedding *in a few months* with the Wedding film!

That's it, readers! Gamsahabnida for reading until this far.
 photo 2014-03-05-19-25-27_deco_zpsdfc02228.jpg

2013 JYJ 'TonyMoly' Calendar

Saturday, February 16, 2013
I was finally able to get this! After the long wait since December, and a slight thinking that they wouldn't supply this for the Indonesian store. With only a minimum of IDR 199k purchase, I got this! OMO! *happy dance*
 photo 2014-03-05-19-25-27_deco_zpsdfc02228.jpg

My Very Own Essentials

Monday, February 11, 2013
Hello everyone!! It's been ages, literally ages, eh? Here I am, I'm back. Not sure lots of people would still read my blog. But, HELLOOOO PEOPLE! Special hello to my devoted readers :D

What I'm gonna write is about my skin problem. I've been suffering a skin problem, not that serious though, since the first time I used this one brand of BB Cream. I have a sensitive combination skin, which I get oily around my T-Zone and I really have to blot my face like once or sometimes twice a day. I easily will have new pimples if I get massaged and stuff. I didn’t have such troubled skin back then when I was in middle/ high-school until the first year I got in university, I do have facial every month but it was for only maintaining my skin from blackheads and whiteheads.

(Btw, this is not an advertorial at all. I write this whole thing based on my experience and I merely wanna share it)

Before jumping to the story, maybe it’s better to explain what a BB cream is, who knows if a guy’s reading this post, LOL. BB cream stands for Blemish Balm Cream, there are lots of other names too but the well-known one is Blemish Balm. It was originally formulated in the 1960s by a dermatologist in Germany to protect her patients' skin after surgery. However, it has become very popular in East Asia, and even now in South-East Asia for a substitution of foundation. There are also AA Cream and CC Cream as well, but I haven’t tried both of them :P

Ok. Then, I was introduced to this BB cream product by my sister (hi sist!! ♥) who studied in Taipei, she has a Japanese friend so no wonder she knew this product, besides it was Taiwan hahaha.. I tried BB cream for the first time in mid 2011 and been a loyal user ever since. The first brand ever that I tried was called L’Egere from Korea.

A little review for this BB cream, it was jjang!!!! The best BB cream everrrr. I had been sticking to L’Egere for a year and a half, and the only reason I didn’t continue using this product is because they don’t have L’Egere in Jakarta and I can't find it online, neither on Chic-Princessa nor Qoo10, they don't sell L'Egere :(

So I changed to The Face Shop and I am very upset with this cream. Why?
Because it breaks me out, I got zits! It is very cakey and it obviously makes my face too pale and oily. I’m pretty sure I chose the correct tone color! I know! It’s funny that this BB cream has like 2 tone colors if I’m not mistaken, ‘cause L’Egere doesn’t have that kind of option.

So this is a picture of The Face Shop Magic Cover BB cream that I used, it was a natural (beige) color.

 See? It doesn’t blend really well :\

As I have been a fan of JYJ and Song Joong-ki. They represent this cosmetic brand from Korea, named Tony Moly. Four months ago, I found out that JYJ were recently selected as the newest faces of their brand. That’s why never underestimate the power of endorsement! 

However, I am not biased. I’ve been using their products, from the nail polish ‘till the treatment product such as facial foam, toner and mask.
For nail polishing, I like The Face Shop so muuuuch better.

Then I purchased Tony Moly BB Cream. I did a lot of research that time, after reading review by review; I decided to use the Honey-Bee BB Cream. I likeeeee it so much! The composition, the fragrance and the result. Why choosing Honey-Bee, because honey is good for troubled skin, it is also made for sensitive skin and it has SPF 30 J

I am really satisfied with this BB cream, still I like L’Egere so much better but this one gives closer effect of L’Egere. The only con about this BB cream is the coverage I guess, but I didn't have any acne scars back then when I used L'Egere, therefore I really couldn't compare them in terms of coverage :(

Even so I’ve found an ideal BB cream, doesn’t mean my skin didn’t trouble anymore. I still have some blemishes and pimples every now and then.

I stopped using my used-to-be facial cleanser, which is a baby soap and start using this Dr. Tony AC Control Facial Foam from Tony Moly as well.

It has been like a month or two of using this product and I can say I love it, it doesn’t make my skin dry and it balances sebum on my skin, I can feel it soften my skin. It can remove make-up too! But still I remove my make up with makeup remover because I use all the waterproof eye make-up. It can remove your make-up on cheeks, chins and whatnot, but nay for eye make-up! See I’m not biased!? ;P
Although it does its best to reduce the number of zits that I have on my face, the occasional zits still pop up, especially during my period.

And after using the facial foam, I use the toner, the toner that I’m using is the one that gives whitening effect, cause it’s said it can help brighten up your skin :P this toner controls sebum very well, I normally wake up with oily face around my T-Zone, after using this toner, I feel my face fresher than usual.
Besides, I almost don’t have to blot my face now if I hang out in evening till night.

Some of you might already know the almighty SKII Facial Treatment Essence that costs like more than a million IDR for the 150ml bottle, yeah, lotsa said it has a really good effect for your skin that dehydrated, control oil, fade out your scars, glows your skin, yadda yadda yadda, I have never tried it for once because it is freaking expensive! I think it is a wee bit too overrated, reading the review doesn’t convince me to make a purchase.
Then, I stumbled on an online store and bought this Missha First Treatment Essence of 30ml that only costs 180k IDR (just FYI, SKII FTE is sold online 250k IDR for the 30ml bottle).

Since I'm still giving it a try, I'll make a review of this one later. Promise!

Actually, there are lots of copycat products other than this Missha FTE, such as IOPE Bio Essence, Secret Key Starting Treatment Essence and not to mention TonyMoly Intense Care First Essence.
Left: TonyMoly // Center: IOPE // Right: Secret Key

But, let's just focus to Missha FTE.

The reason I bought this tiny version cause I want to give it a try whether it shows any improvement or not. SKII FTE has been well known for a sensitive or acne-prone skin. Well, it’s for a 30ish woman, but I think it does good for even a 20ish like me. But why don’t try the cheaper version of SKII? LOL. I did some research on this product of course before finally buying it.

Here’s the comparison of two products. (click image to enlarge)
One of the strengths of this Missha FTE compared to SKII FTE, is that Missha FTE's Paraben free! Although the cons of it is its 80% yeast extract while SKII FTE's 90%.

Then, the next step after applying concealer and stuff, as you know, I have troubled skin, and it was so confusing to choose what kind of powder that suits me the most. I’d been using pressed powder, and then my dermatologist said that my skin should be wearing the loose powder one. So yeah, I did a lot of research and although money equals quality, I wanted to save my money on better things. Therefore, when I visited TM store, I bought their loose powder, instead of wasting my money on expensive ones. I was confused whether purchasing the Luminous one or this Mineral Skin-Fit Snow Powder, the only disadvantage on this Mineral Skin-Fit Snow Powder is that, it doesn’t give any color (except a little white if you put too much of it) or scent on your skin, it just makes your skin fresh, natural and help to control the excess sebum. Seeing the mineral ingredient and talc-free, I eventually purchased this one!

This loose powder costs 199k IDR. It has a nice packaging too. Sure, you can get cheaper price by buying this product online. It's unfortunate that Tony Moly only has 2 counters in Jakarta, one in Taman Anggrek Mall and another one in Pondok Indah Mall. Well, since I'm a fan of matte finished make-up and after reading some reviews that said Luminous gives semi-matte effect, it kind of turns me off so I think it is a great decision for me that I bought the Mineral Skin-Fit.

These are the powder that I've used. Whether it’s MAC, Dior, Bourjois or MakeOver, none of them could make me want to stick with them forever. Especially MakeOver, which is an Indonesian make-up brand from the same company of Wardah, it breaks out my skin and I suffered the worst skin problem because of using this MakeOver and The Face Shop BB cream at the same time. For MAC and Dior it is OK, I like Dior than Mac but both of them really pricey hahaha so yeaaah… I like Bourjois; in fact I’ve been using this product for like 5 years probably? I’m still using Bourjois and MAC Studio Fix anyway. I love using MAC ‘cause sometimes I got lazy to put my BB cream, so every time I skip that part, I’ll just use my MAC to cover up my face. It gives a medium coverage without using a BB cream, so I don’t recommend this for people who hate a slightly heavy coverage. Don’t worry ‘cuz it gives a natural effect with matte finish.

Next, I’ll move on to the cleansing liquid. I used this Lancome Galatéis Douceur.

Lancome Galatéis Douceur and TonyMoly Honey-Bee BB Cream
(should've put the BB cream picture alone, my bad!)

For you who use a heavy make-up, this one wouldn’t help to remove all your make-up, you’d need to use a proper make-up remover since this one acts like a cleansing milk. I usually only use BB cream as the base and a light make-up such as powder, eye shadow and mascara, this one easily removes them. I don’t really use eyeliner, only on special occasion though. I find it difficult to remove my eyeliner with this cleansing liquid. I must use my make-up remover for the eyeliner. The after feeling after using this liquid is priceless. I totally like it! It’s soft and gentle, even after washing your face. All in all, I highly recommend this product!

So, how about my weekly treatment?

Appletox from Tony Moly. I couldn't resist the cute packaging X.x

EggPore and Tomatox from Tony Moly

I use these three products every three days, first I would use the Appletox Smooth Massage Peeling Cream.
"Multi-functional cream that effectively removes Keratin and double up as a massage cream with a nourishing pack function. Containing Green Apple extract, AHA and Papaya extract, this Appletox pack provides excellent exfoliation of dead skin cells and aged Keratin. Skin is kept smooth and radiant."

Then I'll continue using Egg-pore Blackhead Out Oil Gel.
"Contains Egg elements and Magic capsules which remove dead skin and sebum. The oil gel purifies whitehead, blackhead, excess sebum and dirt in pores. Pore trouble care solution helps to purify the skin, manages dead skin cells, provides nutrition, and protects skin from further damage. Improves various troubles and makes skin look bright and clean. Camellia Flower Extract soothes skin with no irritation and purifies dirt deep inside the pores with lightweighted jelly-like feeling."

After this, I would use pore pack strips because I find it easier for the blackhead to be taken off after the little massage with TM Egg-pore and removing it with lukewarm water. They have the Tightening pack as well, but I am happy enough using just this. Then I would use my toner so that it will tighten back my pore.

Next, I’d use the Tomatox Magic White Massage Pack.
“Tomatox Magic White Massage Pack is a multi functional massage pack with tomato extract that has a detox property to clear skin. Contains lemon extract that accelerates collagen synthesis and also whitens and tones skin. Baicha extract helps calm irritated skin while offering a whitening effect. Houstonia extract is also known as a mysterious herb with 10 kinds of properties of anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, anti-allergenic, whitening, which all contribute to clear radiant skin.”
I’ve said I have a sensitive skin right? Yes, I easily got new pimples when I get massaged, that’s why I didn’t really massage my face when I’m using this product, I’ll just make a circular motion just like when I wash my face and leave it for 10mins and rinse it off.

And this extremely lovely bunny moist from TM is actually for a dry skin, pardon me 'cause I buy it just because from its appearance!!! X_X
This pic was taken when I was on my way to Jaejoong fan meeting! He was so enchanting!

I should be buying the other bunny version for my skin type. UGHH! Therefore, I stopped using this cutey bunny. Even though it doesn’t cause any trouble for my skin thus far, I’m just afraid it soon will.

Yup, my skin is now brightener than ever.

I use a traditional mask as well from a bengkuang (Pachyrhizus erosus) and white rose water once or sometimes twice a month.

How about the pimples? Here’s a little review of Tony Moly AC Control Spot Patch.
Thumbs up for the screensaver! ^^

I’m just too lazy to type it all over again, so please just read the review that I posted on my Path :P

And ever since I rarely hang out to both Taman Anggrek Mall and Pondok Indah Mall, and I was in need of this kind of patch. Hence I went to The Face Shop and ask for their patches. So, it's called Spot Clear Intensive Patch. For TM patches, you can get at 19k IDR, whilst TFS costs 29k IDR. Both of them contain 12 patches / strip. The only difference between these two is The Face Shop's patch has 2 different size, the smaller ones (which are the same size as TM's) and the larger ones.

And for reducing the acne scars;
The Face Shop Clean Face Series : Spot Corrector

That’s it! My essentials are just too many, aren’t they? But they are a MUST! Actually, this aren’t that much, cause I’ve been researching other bloggers and theirs are WOW! For instance, mine’s just 3 steps, theirs can be 5-6.

I don’t have a perfect skin, in fact I have one or two small monthly pimples! As a girl, taking care of your own skin is needed anyhow! I hope that my skin will get better and better kkk~

So, yeah, that’s just a story about my skin and some product review from me. How ‘bout you? Do you think mine are too complicated or still can be considered normal?

Btw, HAPPY CHINESE NEW YEAR to those who celebrate it!! I'm so happy that I got lots of angbaos! ^^*
What I wore yesterday for the CNY gathering :D

See you on the next post! Cheers!
 photo 2014-03-05-19-25-27_deco_zpsdfc02228.jpg