Image Slider

Cinderella The Musical

Monday, July 25, 2011
Remember the previous post when I said I would share to you guys about my big project?
Hold on a sec... I'm a lil bit confused where should I start, *clears throats* so these past 6 months, my classmates and I were given a task that should be completed in order to pass our Performing Arts class, let's consider it as a last project. It starts at the beginning of January when we had to think and come up with an idea what kind of theatre performance we will present to the audience until the ideas of presenting a musical theatre come up from the director if I'm not mistaken.

Here we are, here it is, with "Cinderella The Musical", we tried our best and we eventually did it.
the tickets as I posted it on my twitter

A 6 months of hard work that we, as a team had done, finally paid off.

I was the stage manager at this event, not to mention that I had a helpful partner named Audrey that helped me during the pre-production; rehearsal(s) till the general rehearsal and the production day.
I could not do any of these without the help of the casts and crews, especially the lighting, sounds, and properties crews. Without them, I was really nothing :')

Basically as a stage manager, which it was my first time ever handling this kind of event, I was pretty stressful because the coordination of the show relies on my concentration during its one effing hour.

Here's the story goes,
on 23 July 2011, all of the "Cinderella The Musical" casts and crews had to gather at the campus at 10 AM straight for the purpose of preparing the general rehearsal and properties and stuff. The event itself was at 6.30 PM. I'm so thankful to have such very kind classmates, even those who already had to enroll the subject for the upcoming semester still wanted to help us.

narcissistic photo-session before the general rehearsal
the properties crew
the sounds and lighting crews

me checking the stage for the general rehearsal

The last-minute general rehearsal was held at 1 PM until 3-ish PM. I can say those were the most stressful 3 hours in this month. Still a lot of mistakes got caught, still a lot of technical changes we had to do, mostly for the lighting part :S

Calliope's almost done make up
Calliope and Cinderella helping Minerva's make up
the costume team and the Prince charming
Left: Herald and the Fairy Godmother. Right: Me, Stepmother, and our lovely consumption crew
all of the beloved casts!

Finally, the show must go on...
the Narrator
sly Minerva, evil Stepmother, and silly Calliope
Cinderella in her own little corner wishing that she could go to the ball
ta-da!! The Fairy Godmother appears!
Cinderella was once not believe to this magical thing, it's kinda annoying for the Fairy Godmother to convince Cinderella because she kept saying "Impossible",
until she told her, if she wishes it hard enough, magical things are happening everyday.
move on to the scene 3, these are the beautiful dancers at the ball

Minerva trying to flirt with the Prince. Too bad, it's not working at all :P

my most favorite part, actually!
Calliope introducing herself to the Prince in a hilarious way. The audience surely laughed out loud.
I swear, I was trying not to giggle at this part 'cause I needed to concentrate but I couldn't help :D
Cinderella's entrance. Look at how the guests were astonished by her.
the Prince charming eventually met his other half

looks like some people are jealous of the happiness they have

Just like any other Cinderella's stories, this one also has a happy ending. I don't have the 'scene 4' photos where the Prince finally approaching Cinderella's house. Anyhooo, it ends the way it's supposed to be ended :)

Thank God the tickets were nearly sold out! Thank God we got lots of applause from the audience. Thank God they said the performance was impressive. Thank God they said the stage management was great. Thank God for everything! I was so relieved when I heard that statement. I almost dropped a tear at the stage while hugging my team mates after the curtains fall.

wide smile, people! It's a wrap!

"Cinderella The Musical" will always be one of my memorable achievements in my life, I wouldn't forget the ups and downs of the pre-production till the post-production, I wouldn't forget how was my feeling after finishing my task.

14-20A; London School of Public Relations

Good job everybody! Nicely done! So proud of you guys! ♡


Introducing The New Member of My Family

Monday, July 11, 2011
Before that, here's a little illustration about what a teddy bear can do in the middle of the night while you're sleeping....

LOL! No, no, not exactly like that. A teddy bear won't protect you that way, but it does bring comfort while you're sleeping. You could hug and cuddle them, couldn't you?

Well, so I have a teddy bear, it's actually my sister's but I love that teddy bear so much. It's the cutest doll I've ever seen. Her name is Mishi. My sister named it like that, dunno why and dunno what is the meaning of that name, "it just popped up", she said. Yup, Mishi is a girl. To be honest, I found it kinda funny. I mean, me? A 19 year-old yet still loves a doll. Guilty pleasure, isn't it? Anyway, this is her.

Just ignore my feet. Isn't she so cute? (please say yes :D)

Every time we travel (my sister and I), we always bring her, like to anywhere! Which makes this little doll has been to 3 continents so far! She is at the moment, not with me, those pictures were taken last year. I haven't seen my sister and her teddy bear like for 6 months. My sister continues her study to Taipei, therefore she took Mishi along with her. *sighs*

Oh, and these are the old posts about my teddy bears, yes there's another one. Let's take a look!
click 1, click 2. I now feel very embarrassed :\ my old posts are just hilarious in a certain way.

Okay, so today I went to Teddy House and bought this to accompany me during the sleepless night, errr, as a matter of fact, it's my mom who paid it for me.

*drum rolls*


His name is Papito! It's a Spanish word that means 'daddy'
He's wearing his sleepwear. It doesn't come together of course, you have to buy the cloth separately. I'm thinking to buy more clothes for him! YAY!

Sorry for the random post. Just sharing! :P
Hope you enjoy my story.

P.S: Tell me about your favorite childhood dolls or perhaps, if you still own a favorite doll, tell me what is it? Do you give name as well to your dolls? :)

I'm an Owlover

Wednesday, July 06, 2011
These are what I've been drooling for the past few months:

OWL! YES! I want more owls! I'm a self-proclaimed owlover.

I've lately been searching on the web for more owl pictures, totes, accessories, and even foods.
Check 'em out! You gotta love it too ;)

lotsa owls
one of my fave artistic owl photos
handmade craft and drawings

these come from Juicy Couture. such a cute Aztec pattern, isn't it?
home decoration

yummy foods
more cute stuffs

real owl!!!

I hope you like 'em too like I do.
Just so you know, I spent like 3 hours browsing these stuffs and haven't got bored yet. Crazy!
I'm planning to browse more owl stuffs like rings, earrings, necklace, and T-shirt. Even though I already have some but still I want more!!

Happy holidays for you who already finished the final exams. Mine is still awaiting. Gotta study harder and more serious in order to get higher GPA. Wish me luck! Big project is coming! I'll spill it on the next post.
So, stay tuned...